Middlemarch Madness: The Final Four

We’re just 48 hours away from knowing the winner of the inaugural run of Persephone Magazine’s Middlemarch Madness, and boy has it been a ride!  I’m not sure if tonight’s results will have any surprises, but let’s click on and meet the winners anyway, shall we? Read More Middlemarch Madness: The Final Four

Middlemarch Madness: The Elite Eight Revealed

This one was down to the buzzer, readers, with one victor moving on to the Elite Eight by only two votes.  You are not going to believe what happens after the cut today, ladyreaders.  Read More Middlemarch Madness: The Elite Eight Revealed

Middlemarch Voting Round 2, Day 3

Tonight we’ll decide the final four ladies who are moving on to the Sweet Sixteen, and it looks like it’s going to be another tough vote.  Last night, we again beat our top number of voters, so I’m tickled that there are more and more of you coming out to support your favorite fictional ladies. Read More Middlemarch Voting Round 2, Day 3

Middlemarch Madness – Narrowing the Sci-fi/Fantasy Olds

Last night we looked at the nominees for the YA SciFi/Fantasy division of our upcoming Middlemarch bracket competition.  We have our top 16, which I’ll reveal after the cut.  It was close among everyone in the top spots, except for Hermione (80% of you voted for her) and Meg Murray, who both got at least twice as many votes as anyone else.

Tonight, we’re focusing on the Adult lit end of the SciFi/Fantasy spectrum to find our top 16 grown-up badasses who will be duking it out until there is but one.  Like yesterday, you can pick up to five of your favorites and the 16 with the highest number of votes will move on.   We don’t have to axe nearly as many ladies in any of the remaining divisions, so perhaps these votes will be less painful.   First, let’s look at the list of YA contenders, in order from most to least votes.

1. Hermione Granger

2. Meg Murray

3.  Katniss Everdeen & Lyra Belaqua

4. Eowyn

5. Coraline, Alanna & Luna Lovegood

6. Ginny Weasley

7. Cimorene

8. Alice (of In Wonderland fame)

9. Vicky Austin

10. Tiffany Aching, Lucy Pevensie & Sabriel

11. Tally Youngblood

Moving on to tonight’s list, here are your nominees:

Susan Sto Helit, Esmerelda Weatherwax, Gytha Ogg, Adora Belle Dearheart, Sacharissa Cripslock, Sybil Vimes, Angua, Cheery Littlebottom.  All from Terry Pratchett.

Anathema Device from Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Terry Pratchett and Neil Gaiman

Karin Murphy, Molly Canpenter and Charity Carpenter from Jim Butcher’s The Dresden Files series

Janelle from Anne Bishop’s Black Jewels series

Morgaine and Viviane from The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley

Anita Blake from the Vampire Hunter series by Laurell K. Hamilton

Liath from the Crown of Stars series by Kate Elliott

Nynaeve, Egwene, Aviendha, and Elayne from The Wheel of Time series by Robert Jordan

Rachel Morgan from The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley

Tarma and Kethry, Kerowyn, and Elspeth from The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley

Harry from The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley

Jenna/Skada from Jane Yolen’s Kushiel’s Dart

Phedre from Jacqueline Carey’s Kushiel’s Dart

Fran from Stephen King’s The Stand

And on with the vote-y goodness.  Remember – you can pick up to five!

Loading…

Middlemarch Madness: Our contestants!

The contestants are getting ready for their duels to the death (not really, just championship) and you, dear readers, should be getting ready to defend them!

Read More Middlemarch Madness: Our contestants!